Privacy & Cookies

Policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by The Medical Aesthetic Clinic Ltd under the website; www.medicalaestheticclinic.co.uk .The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, The Medical Aesthetic Clinic Ltd.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register due to our business activities, this requirement is regularly reviewed.

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: marketing our services
    Which is necessary: to contact potential clients
    We process your information in the following ways: collect basic contact information such as name, email address, postal address and phone number via our website, email or over the phone.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

The Medical Aesthetic Clinic Ltd will freely provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If you have provided us with your personal information, you have the right to review it, request any changes; opt-out, and for us to completely delete your record(s) from our systems at any time.

If you are happy for The Medical Aesthetic Clinic Ltd to continue holding the above information about you and your company within their systems, you need not take any further action.

However, at any time you may contact The Medical Aesthetic Clinic Ltd to: –

1) Request a copy of the above details;
2) Request that any incorrect details held about you are amended or corrected;
3) Request that all of your personnel details are removed from our systems;

 

This action must be submitted in writing via e-mail to cathywallwork@btopenworld.com

 

If you have any questions about this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time. 

Contact Us

Please get in touch via phone, email or the contact form below to book your regular treatment, free consultation, buy a gift voucher or if you have any questions about our services.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

01962 840400

Our Location

Basepoint Business Centre
Suite 10, 1 Winnall Valley Road
Winchester
SO23 0LD

© 2020 The Medical Aesthetic Clinic Ltd. Website created by Neptune VA. View our Privacy Policy.